Line-up of the 64th Venice Film Festival

Aug-2-2007

Line-up of the 64th Venice Film FestivalThe line-up of the 64th Venice International Film Festival, that will run at Venice Lido from August 29 to September 8.

The line-up of the screenings includes the Venezia 64 - in competition section, whose films run for the Golden Lion, the Out of Competition, Orizzonti, and Corto Cortissimo sections.





Venezia 64- in competition

 

Joe WRIGHT Atonement - Gran Bretagna / Usa, 123’

Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Vanessa Redgrave, Romola Garai, Brenda Blethyn

opens the 64. Film Festival

 

Wes ANDERSON The Darjeeling Limited - Usa, 91’

Owen Wilson, Adrien Brody, Anjelica Huston, Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray

 

Kenneth BRANAGH Sleuth - UK / Usa, 86’

Michael Caine, Jude Law

 

Youssef CHAHINE Heya fawda (Le Chaos) - Egypt, 122’

Khaled Saleh, Mena Shalaby, Hala Sedky, Youssef El Cherif

 

Brian DE PALMA Redacted - Usa, 90’

Kel O'Neill, Daniel Stewart Sherman

 

Andrew DOMINIK The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Usa, 155’

Brad Pitt, Casey Affleck, Sam Shepard

 

Paolo FRANCHI Nessuna qualità agli eroi - Italy / Switzerland / France, 102’

Elio Germano, Bruno Todeschini, Irène Jacob

 

Tony GILROY Michael Clayton - Usa, 119’

George Clooney, Tilda Swinton, Sydney Pollack

 

Peter GREENAWAY Nightwatching - UK / Poland / Canada / Netherlands, 134’

Martin Freeman, Emily Holmes, Eva Birthistle, Jodhi May

 

Jose Luis GUERIN En la ciudad de Sylvia - Spain, 90’

Pilar Lopez De Ayala, Xavier Lafitte

 

Paul HAGGIS In the Valley of Elah - Usa, 120’

Tommy Lee Jones, Charlize Theron, Susan Sarandon


Todd HAYNES I’m not There - Usa, 135’

Richard Gere, Cate Blanchett, Heath Ledger, Julianne Moore, Christian Bale, Charlotte Gainsbourg

 

JIANG Wen Taiyang zhaochang shenqi (The Sun Also Rises) - China / Hong Kong, 116’

Jiang Wen, Joan Chen, Zhou Yun, Jaycee Chan, Anthony Wong

 

LEE Kang Sheng (LI Kangsheng) Bangbang wo aishen (Help Me Eros) - Taiwan, 107’

Lee Kang Sheng, Yin Shin

 

Abdellatif KECHICHE La Graine et le mulet - France, 151’

Habib Boufares, Marzouk Bouraouïa, Faridah Benkhetache, Sabrina Ouazani

 

Ang LEE (LI An) Se, Jei (Lust, Caution) - Taiwan, 135’

Tony Leung, Joan Chen, Tang Wei

 

Ken LOACH It’s a Free World… - UK / Italy / Germany / Spain, 96’

Juliet Ellis, Leslaw Zurek, Kierston Wareing

 

Vincenzo MARRA L’ora di punta - Italy, 96’

Fanny Ardant, Michele Lastella, Giulia Bevilacqua

 

MIIKE Takashi Sukiyaki Western Django - Japan, 121’

Quentin Tarantino, Hideaki Ito, Kaori Momoi, Yoshino Rimura

 

Nikita MIKHALKOV 12 -  Russian Federation, 153’

Nikita Mikhalkov, Sergey Makovezkij, Mikhail Yefremov, Sergei Garmash

 

Andrea PORPORATI Il dolce e l’amaro - Italy, 98’

Fabrizio Gifuni, Luigi Lo Cascio, Donatella Finocchiaro

 

Eric ROHMER Les Amours d’Astrée et Céladon - France / Italy / Spain, 109’

Stéphanie Crayencour, Andy Gillet, Cécile Cassel



Venezia 64 - out of competition


Out of competition - Venezia Maestri

Woody ALLEN Cassandra’s Dream - UK / Usa, 108’

Colin Farrell, Sally Hawkins, Ewan McGregor, Tom Wilkinson

 

Julio BRESSANE Cleópatra - Brasil, 116’

Alessandra Negrini, Bruno Garcia, Miguel Falabella

 

Claude CHABROL La Fille coupée en deux - France, 105’

Ludivine Saignier, Benoît Magimel, Mathilda May, Marie Bunel

 

IM Kwon Taek Chun-nyun-hack (Beyond the Years) - South Corea, 106’

Jae-hyun Jo, Jung-hae Oh

 

KITANO Takeshi Kantoku banzai! (Glory to the Filmmaker!) - Japan, 104’

“Beat” Takeshi Kitano, Tohru Emori, Kayoko Kishimoto, Anne Suzuki, Kazuko Yoshiyuki

 

Manoel de OLIVEIRA Cristovão Colombo - O enigma - Portugal / France, 100’

Ricardo Trêpa, Leonor Baldaque, Manoel de Oliveira, Maria Isabel de Oliveira

 

Out of competition – Venezia Notte  – opening and closing

Sergio LEONE Per un pugno di dollari (1964) - restored versin - Italy / Spain  / Germany, 100’

Clint Eastwood, Gian Maria Volontè, Marianne Koch

 

Alexi TAN Tiantang kou (Blood Brothers) - Taiwan / China / Hong Kong, 95’

Daniel Wu, Zhang Zhen, Shu Qi, Sun Honglei

 

Paco PLAZA, Jaume BALAGUERÓ REC - Spain, 85’

Manuela Velasco, Ferran Terrazza, Jorge-Yamam Serrano, Carlos Lasarte

 

Out of competition – Venezia Notte

Asif KAPADIA Far North - Uk  / France, 89’

Michelle Yeoh, Sean Bean, Michelle Krusiec

 

Richard SHEPARD The Hunting Party - Usa / Croatia / Bosnia-Herzegovina, 103’

Richard Gere, Terrence Howard, Diane Kruger 

 

Shari SPRINGER BERMAN, Robert PULCINI The Nanny Diaries - Usa, 107’

Scarlett Johansson, Laura Linney, Paul Giamatti, Chris Evans

 

Adrià GARCÍA, Víctor MALDONADO Nocturna - Spain / France, 83’

animation


Out of competition - Special event

Wes ANDERSON Hotel Chevalier - Usa, 12’

Jason Schwartzman, Natalie Portman  

 

Out of competition – Bernardo Bertolucci: 75° Golden Lion

Bernardo BERTOLUCCI La via del petrolio (1967) - restored version - Italy, 135’

documentary

 

Bernardo BERTOLUCCI Strategia del ragno (1970) - restored version - Italy, 100’

Giulio Brogi, Alida Valli, Tino Scotti

 

Out of competition – Tim Burton: Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement

Tim BURTON e Henry SELICK Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas 3-D - Usa, 76’

animation -  Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hicke, Carmen Twillie

 

Out of competition – Alexander Kluge: 75° special events

Mein Jahrhundert, mein Tier! (Mio secolo, mio mostro!) - 96’

Das Phänomen der Oper (Il fenomeno dell’opera) - 71’

Im Sturm der Zeit /Facts and Fakes (Nella tempesta del tempo/Facts and Fakes) - 89’

Die poetische Kraft der Theorie (La forza poetica della teoria) - 110’

Der Zauber der verdunkelten Seele (La magia dell’anima oscurata) - 106’

 

out of competition - Venezia Giubileo (1932-2007): Tribute to Carlo Lizzani 

Carlo LIZZANI Hotel Meina - Italy, 110’

Benjamin Sadler, Ursula Buschhorn, Ivana Lotto

 

Out of competition – Venezia Giubileo (1932-2007)

Mario CAMERINI Gli uomini che mascalzoni... (1932) - Italy, 67’

Vittorio De Sica, Lia Franca

Out of competition - Special events

Luigi COMENCINI L’ospedale del delitto (1950 – inedito) - Italy, 12’

short film/documentary

 

Roberto GAVIOLI Putiferio va alla guerra (1968) - Italy, 88’

animation

 

Emanuele LUZZATI, Giulio GIANINI Duetto dei gatti (Opera buffa) (1985 ) - Italy, 2’

animation

 

Emanuele LUZZATI, Giulio GIANINI Pulcinella (1973) - Italy, 12’

animation

Emanuele LUZZATI, Giulio GIANINI Pulcinella e il gioco dell’oca (1961 - inedito) - Italy, 2’

animation

 

Emanuele LUZZATI, Giulio GIANINI Pulcinella e il pesce magico (1981) - Italy, 10’

animation

 

Emanuele LUZZATI, Giulio GIANINI La tarantella di Pulcinella (1959) –  Barilla advertising - Italy, 2’

animation

 

Ousmane SEMBÈNE Manda bi – Le Mandat (1968) - Senegal, 90’

Makhouredia Gueye, Ynousse N'Diaye, Isseu Niang, Serigne N'Diayes

 

Out of competition

Special events – New versions restored

David Wark GRIFFITH Intolerance (1917) - Usa / France / Denmark, 180’

Lillian Gish, Mae Marsh, Robert Harron, Elmer Clifton, Constance Talmadge

 

Glauber ROCHA A Idade da Terra (1980) - Brasil, 160’

Maurício do Valle, Jece Valadão, Tarcísio Meira, Antonio Pitanga, Ana Maria Magalhães
 



Orizzonti


AOYAMA Shinji Sad Vacation - Japan, 136’

Tadanobu Asano, Aoi Miyazaki, Joe Odagiri, Ken Mitsuishi

 

João CANIJO Mal nascida - Portugal, 117’

Anabela Moreira, Márcia Breia, Fernando Luís, Gonçalo Waddington, Tiago Rodrigues

 

Alex COX Searchers 2.0 - Usa, 90’

Del Zamora, Jaclyn Jonet, Ed Pansullo

 

Tonino DE BERNARDI Médée Miracle - Italy / France, 80’

Isabelle Huppert, Tommaso Ragno, Giulietta De Bernardi

 

Laura Amelia GUZMAN, Israel CARDENAS Cochochi - Mexico / UK / Canada, 87’

Louis A. Lerma Torres, Evaristo C. Lerma Torres

 

JEON Soo-il Geomen tangyi sonyeo oi (With the Girl of Black Soil) - South Corea/ France, 90’

Yu Yun-Mi, Jo Yung-Jin, Hyun-Woo Park

 

Damien ODOUL L'Histoire de Richard O. - France, 74’

Mathieu Amalric, Stéphane Terpereau

 

Veiko ÕUNPUU Sügisball (Autumn Ball) - Estonia, 123’

Rain Tolk, Taavi Eelmaa, Tiina Tauraite

 

Pere PORTABELLA Die Stille vor Bach (The Silence Before Bach) - Spain, 102’

Àlex Brendemühl, Feodor Atkine, Christian Brembeck, Daniel Ligorio, Georg C.Biler

 

Penny WOOLCOCK Exodus - UK, 111’

Daniel Percival, Anthony Johnson, Ger Ryan

 

LÜ Yue Xiaoshuo (The Obscure) - China, 84’

Wang Shuo, Ah Cheng, Wang Zhiwen, Wang Tong


Orizzonti Doc

Hartmut BITOMSKY Staub (Dust) - Germany, 90‘

 

Barbara CUPISTI Madri - Itay, 90’

 

Lav DIAZ Kagadanan sa banwaan ning mga engkanto (Death in the Land of Encantos) - Philippines, 480’

Roeder Camanag, Perry Dizon, Anglei Bayani, Dante Perez, Sophia Aves


Jonathan DEMME Man from Plains - Usa, 120’

Jimmy Carter

 

Arnaud DESPLECHIN L’Aimée - France, 70’

Robert Desplechin, Arnaud Desplechin, Fabrice Desplechin

 

DU Haibin San (Umbrella) - China, 100’

 

Cao GUIMARÃES Andarilho - Brasil, 81’

 

JIA Zhangke Wuyong (Useless) - China, 80’

Ma Ke

 

Pietro MARCELLO Il passaggio della linea - Italy, 60’


Joel PIZZINI, Paloma ROCHA Anabazys - Brasil, 140’

Glauber Rocha, Norma Bengell, Orlando Senna

 

Julian SCHNABEL Berlin - Usa, 80’

Lou Reed, Emmanuelle Seigner



Corto Cortissimo in concorso


Eduardo CHAPERO-JACKSON Alumbramiento - Spain, 15’

 

Paddy CONSIDINE Dog Altogether - UK, 16’

 

Caroline COWAN Fritt Fall - Sweden 27’

 

Marçal FORÉS Friends Forever - UK, 22’

 

Zoltan HORVATH Dans la peau Switzerland / France, 12’

 

JUHN Jaihong Fish South Corea / Usa, 15’

 

Sejla KAMERIC, Timur MAKAREVIC Sta ja znam - Bosnia/ Slovenia, 15’

 

David MICHOD Crossbow - Australia, 14’

 

Laszlo NEMES JELES Turelem - Hungary, 14’

 

Claudio NOCE Adil e Yusuf - Italy, 30’

 

Justyna NOWAK Wazki - Poland, 15’

 

Valentin POTIER Tony Zoreil - France, 18’

 

Leonid RYBAKOV Stone People - Russia, 19’

 

Matthew TALBOT-KELLY Blind Man’s Eye - Ireland, 6’

 

Esben TØNNESEN Skyggen af Tvivl - Denmark, 19’

 

Sima URALE Coffee and Allah - New Zealand, 14’

 

Leo WOODHEAD Cargo - Czeck Republic / Nuova Zelanda, 12’

 

ZHANG Yue Guo dao - China, 20’



Corto Cortissimo - Event


Jonás CUARÓN The Shock Doctrine

(A Film by Alfonso Cuarón and Naomi Klein directed by Jonás Cuarón) - UK / Usa, 6’



Corto Cortissimo - Marocco retrospective


Mohammed AHED BENSOUDA R’da (2005) - Marocco, 14’ 10’’

Kamal BELGHMI Au murmure de la fontaine (2004) - Marocco, 17’ 30’’

Ali BENKIRANE Casa (2006) - France / Marocco, 19’

Rachid BOUTOUNES Lahna lalhih (2004) (Une place au soleil) - France / Marocco, 13’

Rachid CHEIKH Chambr’a (2006) - Marocco / Germany, 15’

Mohamed CHRIF TRIBAK Mawal (2005) - Marocco, 8’

Rachid EL OUALI Le défunt (2006) - Marocco, 8’

Yasmine KASSARI Chiens errants (1995) - Belgium / Marocco, 7’

Bahija LYOUBI, Elmoutanna WAHID Cadre (2005) - Marocco, 14’

Mohamed MIFTAH Accord parental (2005) - Marocco, 11’

Ismaël SAIDI Loin des yeux (2005) - Marocco, 18’

Jamal SOUISSI Le cadeau (2005) - Marocco, 20’

Abdelaziz TALEB, Benfaidoul ABDELLATIF Astah (2006) - Marocco / Holland, 7’ 30’’

Leila TRIQUI Sang d’encre (2005) - Marocco, 19’


Back
Share/Save/Bookmark

Your vacation starts here

Call Center

+39 041 5222264
Everyday from 8. a.m. to 11 p.m.
 
Call now!

Welcome Desk

5 Welcome Desks in the strategic points of arrival in Venice!
 

Where we are